California Institute of Technology
Seismological Laboratory Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences

Education

Grad Student Presentations

Practice in the effective organization and the delivery of oral presentation of scientific results before a group. All presentations will be held in person on Tuesdays in the Benioff Room, SM254, South Mudd for Winter Term 2023.

Ben Strozewski

DATE:January 9, 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: Seismic wave speeds of (Al,Fe)-phase H and the detectability of dense oxyhydroxides in Earth’s lower mantle

Jiaqi Fang

DATE: January 16, 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: Decoding the submarine ambient noise field with distributed acoustic sensing

Yuri Tamama

DATE: January 16, 2024
TIME: 12:30-1:00pm
TITLE: Characterization of moonquakes recorded in Apollo 17 seismic data

Qian Shi

DATE: January 23, 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: Understanding the wind-induced seismic signals on Mars

Yan Yang

DATE: January 23, 2024
TIME: 12:30-1:00pm
TITLE: Imaging South Pole firn structure with distributed acoustic sensing

Eli Bird

DATE: January 30, 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: Imaging the North Bishop Block with Converted Phases Observed through Fiber-Optic Seismology

Jack Wilding

DATE: January 30, 2024
TIME: 12:30-1:00pm
TITLE: Interactions between stress and magma transport in the Hawaiian mantle

Krittanon Sirorattanakul

DATE: February 6, 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: Sliding and healing of frictional interfaces that appear stationary

Alexander Berne

DATE: February 6, 2024
TIME: 12:30-1:00pm
TITLE: Exploring a Relationship Between Fault Motion and Jet Activity over Saturn's moon Enceladus

Caifeng Zou

DATE: February 13, 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: Deep Neural Helmholtz Operators for 3D Elastic Wave Propagation and Inversion

Mo Hu

DATE: February 13, 2024
TIME: 12:30-1:00pm
TITLE: Influence of subduction history and mineral deformation on seismic anisotropy in the lower mantle

Auden Reid-McLaughlin

DATE: February 20 , 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: Subglacial Monitoring with Active Source Fiber Optic Seismology at the South Pole

Leonid Pereiaslov

DATE: February 20, 2024
TIME: 12:30-1:00pm
TITLE: Bayesian co- and post-seismic slip model of the 2023 Mw 7.9 and Mw 7.8 Türkiye-Syria earthquake doublet from geodetic data

Valeria Villa

DATE: February 27, 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: The Puzzle of the San Jacinto Fault Zone Observed through Time-Varying Background Rates

Cijin Zhou

DATE: February 27, 2024
TIME: 12:30-1:00pm
TITLE: Experimental Constraints on the Composition and Temperature of Earth’s Core

Yuan-Kai Liu

DATE: March 5, 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: Inferring Arabia and Makran rotation from long-wavelength velocity field using InSAR

Victor Vescu

DATE: March 5, 2024
TIME: 12:30-1:00pm
TITLE: The Effect of Thermal Stresses on Injection-Induced Seismicity

Jimmy Atterholt

DATE: March 12, 2024
TIME: 12:00-12:30pm
TITLE: Imaging Fine-Scale Moho Topography with Fiber Optic Seismology

Tobias Koehne

DATE: March 12, 2024
TIME: 12:30-1:00pm
TITLE: Progress towards constraining megathrust rheology using earthquake cycle simulations